Program

Optional but encouraged: Sign up for Pop-up Mentoring before May 18! More information here.

Choose your timezone:

Jump to: Block 2Block 3Block 4Block 5Block 6

Block 1

2021-05-26 08:00 welcome
2021-05-26 08:15Invited talk: Jed Pizarro-Guevara.
website
2021-05-26 09:15break
2021-05-26 09:30Shannon Bryant & Deniz Satik.
“A Minimalist account of Balinese binding”
abstract
2021-05-26 10:00Dan Brodkin & Justin Royer.
“Two constraints on ergative anaphors”
abstract
2021-05-26 10:30break
2021-05-26 10:45Hiroki Nomoto.
“Ergative extraction in Sumbawa”
abstract
2021-05-26 11:15Tyler Lemon.
“Nominative agreement below TAM and negation in Uab Meto”
abstract
2021-05-26 11:45(social event)

Block 2

2021-05-26 20:00Invited talk: Sam Zukoff.
website
2021-05-26 21:00break
2021-05-26 21:15Kuo-Chiao Lin.
“Serial foot template satisfaction in Austronesian languages”
abstract
2021-05-26 21:45Daniel Kaufman & Alessa Farinella.
“Gesture alignment in a stressless language”
abstract
2021-05-26 22:15break
2021-05-26 22:30Marcin Wągiel & Pavel Caha.
“Decomposing cardinal numerals: Cross-linguistic evidence”
abstract
2021-05-26 23:00Albertine Mandimbisoa.
“La syntaxe et la sémantique des noms composés de structure NN du malgache”
abstract
2021-05-26 23:30(social event)

Block 3

2021-05-27 08:00Invited talk: Vololona Razafimbelo.
2021-05-27 09:00break
2021-05-27 09:15Ileana Paul & Holly Scott.
“Clausal complementation in Malagasy”
abstract
2021-05-27 09:45Connie Ting.
“Malagasy N-bonding: A licensing approach”
abstract
2021-05-27 10:15break
2021-05-27 10:30Jacob Aziz & Noah Elkins.
“Malagasy /nr/-strengthening within and across prosodic boundaries”
abstract
2021-05-27 11:00Hero Patriano.
“Javanese Object Voice as an undergoer topic construction: Insights from PPs”
abstract
2021-05-27 11:30(social event)

Block 4

2021-05-27 20:00Invited talk: Jozina Vander Klok.
website
2021-05-27 21:00break
2021-05-27 21:15Christopher Davis.
“Deriving categorical and continuous properties of Javanese speech levels”
abstract
2021-05-27 21:45Tamisha L. Tan.
“The diachrony of preverbal subject marking across NTT”
abstract
2021-05-27 22:15Austin Kraft.
“Argument possibilities in the object voice in East Javanese Indonesian”
abstract
2021-05-27 22:45(social event)

Block 5

2021-05-28 08:00Emily Drummond.
“Maintaining syntactic identity under sluicing: Pseudoclefts and voice (mis)matches”
abstract
2021-05-28 08:30Zachary Wellstood.
“A free relative analysis of event existential constructions in Aklanon”
abstract
2021-05-28 09:00break
2021-05-28 09:15Joey Lim.
“External possession and the vP phase edge in Pangasinan”
abstract
2021-05-28 09:45John Middleton & Saurov Syed.
“Revisiting T-to-C movement in Polynesian: An argument for a finer left periphery”
abstract
2021-05-28 10:15break
2021-05-28 10:30business meeting
2021-05-28 11:00(social event)

Block 6

2021-05-28 20:00Invited talk: Victoria Chen.
website
2021-05-28 21:00break
2021-05-28 21:15Henrison Hsieh.
“Matters of locality in exceptional Tagalog A′-extraction”
abstract
2021-05-28 21:45Joey Lim & Michael Yoshitaka Erlewine.
“Argument apposition in Pangasinan”
abstract
2021-05-28 22:15break
2021-05-28 22:30Dan Brodkin.
“Philippine-type voice and split absolutive syntax”
abstract
2021-05-28 23:00Paul Kroeger.
“Focus-aspect polysemy in Kimaragang”
abstract
2021-05-28 23:30goodbyes